Sports News September to July 2019

Sports News-5

Panathlon Swimming Event - 28th February 2019

Sportshall Athletics Final - 27th February 2019

Cross Country - 26th February 2019

Parkour - 6th February 2019

Archie, Ronnie, Tyler, Jake, Connor and Harley went to Kinetix Academy in Witham to try out Parkour - running, climbing, swinging, vaulting, jumping, rolling and crawling over various obstacles, walls and railings.  The boys had great fun tackling these obstacles and it was amazing how much energy they all used.

Mini Hockey - 5th February 2019

Congratulations to the Hockey team (Harvey, Alfie, Paris, Marley, William, Megan and Tegan) for today's performance - The hockey team have had very little chance of playing, due to snow and pouring rain hampering our club nights.  Nevertheless, the team played well at the tournament at Braintree Hockey Club, securing themselves a place in the final against Colne Engaine.  It was a great game to watch, Colne Engaine scored 2 goals to take the win.

Sportshall Athletics - 29th January 2019

18 children participated in the year 5/6 sportshall athletics event today at Ramsey Academy.  Transporting our children to all of the events we attend throughout the year is not always easy, so a massive thank you today must go to Mrs Barefield and Mrs Bibby for assisting with transport and to Ramsey Academy for allowing us to use their minibus.  Unfortunately, we had a few athletes that couldn't compete today due to illness - we wish you all a speedy recovery - your replacements did you proud though and all of you encouraged one another - it really was fantastic t see.  We started off really well with the 1+1 lap relay - both the girls and boys came in 1st place.  The children then went off to compete in further track and field events, before coming back together for the final 4 x 1 lap relay.  The scores were added up and the results read out: 4th - Rayne, 3rd Notley Green, 2nd John Ray, 1st Beckers Green.

Congratulations: Ronnie, Max, Cody, James, Coby, Kyro, Connor, Alfie, Marley, Lily-Anne, Evie-Mae, Amelia, Jesika, Jessica, Sophie, Alexis, Chloe and Paris.

Means you've got to do it all again in the next round!

Cheerleading - 22nd January 2019

The cheerleading troop were newly formed when the clubs started in September.  They practise for 30 minutes each Wednesday lunchtime.  Initially the club was for year 3,4,5,6 but due to a clash with choir the club was then opened up to Yrs 1 - 6.  12 regulars attended the club between September and December 2018 and from that a routine was developed.  Miss Thorogood and Miss Phillips worked hard to choreograph a routine in the limited space of a classroom and today the team got to perform at competition.  We had the team with the widest age range yr 1-6, but had to compete in the oldest age bracket UKS2.  The children looked awesome in their matching shorts and vests, moving in unison to Little Mix's Black Magic - Daisy being lifted in the air by Keaton and Jack to finish the routine!  Unfortunately, Isabella was away today, so there was a last minute re-jig to the routine.  You should be very proud of yourselves for winning the UKS2 category today - Isabelle, Georgina, Daisy, Courtney, Lottie, Scarlett, Holly, Keaton, Jack, Ethan and Logan.

'Winter Games' - Basketball County Final - 18th January 2019

Unfortunately due to illness, James was unable to play today - thanks to Max for stepping in last minute, literally as we were about to board the minibus.  We headed to Essex University - what a treat to play on those beautiful courts, in such a great facility.  The team had 4 matches to play in their pool before lunch.  Matches were 4 minutes each half.  We played really well but struggled to score as well as we had in the previous rounds.  At the break, the results of the morning games were read out and the winners and runners up from each pool then played off for the super 8's.  Places 9-13 then played matches against each other.  We were ranked 12, so had a further 4 games after lunch.  All the teams seemed to improve throughout the day, as the players got used to the size of the courts and used to some rules that they weren't too sure of.  Callum found out about the physical side of basketball, sporting a few friction burns and bumps as he battled for the ball and Cody ran full length of the court on several occasions but was denied scoring by some good defensive play from the opposition.  The whole team: Cody, Alfie, Harvey, Callum, Coby, Kyro, Max, James, Tegan, Jesika, Evie and Gracie should be extremely proud of themselves for getting to the County Finals and having the opportunity to play at Essex University.  Players of the tournament - Alfie and Callum.

Tag Rugby - 15th January 2019

The rugby team strolled across the road to Braintree Rugby Club this morning for a Tag Rugby tournament.  The team (Kyro, James, Alfie, Michael, Marley, Lewis, Jesika and Gracie) had only had a short amount of training. Despite this, they played exceptionally well, winning their first match against John Bunyan, 5-2.  The second game was against Lyons Hall.  Once again we found the try line on two occasions, but some great tackling (removal of the tags) by Lyons Hall resulted in play turning over to the opposition. Once that ball found its way out to their wing, there was no stopping them - final score LH 5 - BG 2.  The final match against Whitecourts was a close one - finishing 2-1 to Whitecourts.  Overall Tournament winners - Lyons Hall.

Spring 2019 Clubs - Monday 14th January 2019

We are pleased to announce that clubs start today. You will now have received confirmation as to which clubs you are signed up to. Please be aware which clubs your child is attending on which day, as it is impossible to go round the whole school each day, collecting children from each class, for numerous activities that are taking place. We have tried our absolute best to accommodate as many children as possible into their chosen clubs - having to split the total number of weeks in some cases where the clubs were oversubscribed by double the amount or more, but the majority of clubs are now full - it is great to see so many children wanting to be active after school. We are very proud that our sports clubs are funded through our sports premium, so there isn't a cost to parents, but do ask that your child chooses which clubs they wish to try and that they attend each week. Failure to attend on 2 occasions will result in your child losing their place to the next person on the waiting list. If you or your child decide a particular club is not for them, then just let a member of the PE staff know and their place can go to the next on the waiting list - Thanks for your understanding.

Basketball Training (Rickstones) - 9th January 2019

The basketball team were invited back to New Rickstones Academy by Mr Gilder (PE Teacher) for a training session, prior to the team competing at the County Finals later this month. The children had the advantage of practising in a proper basketball hoop with backboard, learning how to 'lay up' - It was a fantastic afternoon and hopefully the children will be confident enough to try a lay up at the competition.  We are all very grateful to Mr Gilder for giving up his time.

NAK - 9th January 2019

Holly, Vural, Jessica and Ryan played their games on court 2, whilst Jake, Logan, Constanca and Katie played on court 4.  Both teams played really well with some impressive shots throughout the tournament.  The children's enthusiasm and sportsmanship were brilliant and although neither team made it through to the semi finals, I think they'll all tell you they had a great time.

Giraffes start swimming - 4th January 2019

Welcome back after the Christmas break.

Just a quick reminder about PE kits.

This term all KS2 classes will be doing cross country for one of their PE lessons - the field will be used if conditions allow, therefore trainers are essential.  Please refer to outdoor kit listed below:

Kits consist of:

(Indoor PE) White short sleeved T shirt, Black shorts (Not skorts) and plimsolls. 

(Outdoor PE) White short sleeved T shirt, Black shorts and Trainers - a complete change of footwear from that worn in school, tracksuit/joggers/sweatshirt for colder weather. 

(Outdoor Learning) Old clothes, long sleeves and long trousers (essential), plenty of layers, wellies and a waterproof coat/trousers, anything you don't mind getting grubby/muddy/soggy! Hat, scarf and gloves when the weather turns colder. 

"There's no such thing as bad weather, only inappropriate clothing" ~ Ranulph Fiennes

Hair must be tied up, earrings and all other jewellery removed for PE and Outdoor learning.

The PE team would like to wish everyone a happy and healthy New Year.

Basketball Final - 12th December 2018

The basketball team headed off for New Rickstones Academy in Witham this afternoon to participate in the basketball final.  Five teams were present, with every team playing each other.  Beckers started off with their first game against Great Yeldham.  Each basket scored was worth 2 points.  This was a really close game, with Beckers Green winning 6-4.  The next game was against Howbridge, where Beckers once again held their nerve winning 6-4.  We then had a 1 match break and were able to watch Holy Trinity play John Bunyan ( 2 teams we still needed to play against) we picked up some tips on how certain players played in each team and worked out some strategies amongst the team.  Once again John Bunyan was a tough game.  The whistle couldn't come too soon as Beckers won 6-4.  The final game was against Holy Trinity - it took a while for us to get a basket, but once we scored, a further four shots went in.  Beckers won 10-2.  Results: 5th - Holy Trinity, 4th Great Yeldham, 3rd Howbridge, 2nd John Bunyan, 1st - Beckers Green. 

This means we go through to the County Final in January 2019.  Congratulations to each and everyone of you: Cody, Callum, Alfie, Coby, Kyro, Harvey, James, Jesika, Tegan, Evie and Gracie, you were an awesome team - and had an extra special person looking out for you today!

Dodgeball Final - 5th December 2018

The dodgeball team did so well today, narrowly missing out on the top spot, which went to Gt Yeldham.  Good luck to them in the county final in January 2019.  Beckers Green finished in 2nd place.

Braintree Town Football Tournament - 29th November 2018

 

Basketball -27th November 2018

This was the first time the basketball team had played together.  The competition was only small, with three schools entering.  The match was 16 minutes in total, with nos. 1-5 of the squad playing the first 8 minutes, followed by nos. 6-10 of the squad playing the remaining 8 minutes.  We played against John Bunyan, who had a very tall player and a very quick and skilful player.  We drew against John Bunyan and then went onto play Notley Green.  Despite Notley Green having 2 boys that play extremely well together, Beckers held them off for a close win.  Well done to the team of: Jesika, Evie, Gracie, Coby, Kyro, Callum,Cody, Harvey, Alfie and James.  John Bunyan took first place, Beckers Green 2nd and Notley Green 3rd.  

It was a real bonus to find out that 2 teams were going through to the next round, so team, you've got to do it all again!

Panathlon Final - 21st November 2018 Copperbox Arena, Stratford

What a great day we had today.  It all started with the athletes meeting at Freeport Train Station (A massive thank you to all parents for getting every child there in time this morning!)  The children were super excited as we stood on the platform awaiting the arrival of our train.  Once on board (first train journey for some) the children took in the scenery as they spotted places they recognised out of the window.  As always on school trips, it wasn't long before the hunger pangs started and a quick nibble on a snack seemed to satisfy most.  On arrival at Stratford Station we met the Town Crier, who kindly allowed us a video and photo with him, shouting 'God Save The Queen!'  We then walked through Queen Elizabeth Park and down toward the CopperBox.  The place was huge, so many children travelling from far and wide.  One team had come from nearly Scotland and had stayed over for two days to make a real trip of this event.  

We thoroughly enjoyed the activities on offer today from Boccia blast, Kurling, Table cricket, flight path, Harlem hoops, Ten pin topple to precision beanbag.

There were 3 separate pools running alongside one another.  After all the events were completed and whilst the scores were being finalised the children had the opportunity to participate in some non-scoring races.

The teams lined up to find out the results - Beckers Green 2nd Place - Silver.  Well done everyone who took part - Jamie, Vural, Kai, Logan, Holly, Jessica, Katie and Marley

Dodgeball - 13th November 2018

Boccia - 7th November 2018

Football Final - 6th November 2018 

Mi Bootcamp

What an absolute blast we had at this event - We obviously had a great warm up prior to this event, after walking from Beckers Green to John Bunyan Primary School.  This didn't seem to deter the children from giving each of the bootcamp activities 100%.  I think the favourite activity was possibly the 'Tug of War' which we were certainly awesome at - Great teamwork you see!  Another favourite was a unique take on 'Fitness Fortnite.'  For participating in this event, Mi Bootcamp are offering a free session -  We look forward to seeing them in school on Friday 23rd November for a physical, muddy session with the Jaguars.

Football Tournament - 2nd October 2018

We may not have had many after school football club sessions as yet but to see our team play together today, you would have thought they'd been playing together for years.  9 teams competed in the competition, split into 2 pools. Beckers Green, Bocking, St Francis, John Ray and Whitecourt Blues were in the same pool.  The team played Bocking first.  This game settled Beckers Green nicely (Bocking had already qualified through to the next round as a small school) the result wasn't being counted in this competition.  Some great initial passing between the boys and fantastic teamwork kept the score at 0-0.  Whitecourt Blues result 0-0, John Ray 0-2 (Beckers won), St Francis 1-5(Beckers won) Each player worked relentlessly today from our amazing keeper/captain Alfie, through our defence - Harvey and James, midfield - Taylan, Max, Matthew (who did just what he did in training), Jamie and striker Cody.

After all the matches were played in both pools the points were added up.  Beckers Green were the winners of Pool A and Whitecourt Whites were the winners of Pool B.  The final was played between these two teams, despite still playing really well, Beckers Green lost this match 2-0.  This was a fantastic competition, played in the right spirit, good teamwork and great sportsmanship - how football should be played at its best!

Both teams qualified for the next round - well deserved.

Good Luck Beckers Green!

Team: Alfie (captain), Cody (vice captain), James, Harvey, Taylan, Max, Matthew and Jamie

Teddylympics - 26th September 2018

8 Year 1 children had the opportunity to try lots of athletic activities at Ramsey Academy today.  Speed bounce, short javelin, balance and catching were just a few of the activity stations the children visited before designing their own Teddy mask.  Boogie Bear even visited and enjoyed having a go at some of the challenges.  For lots of the children it was their first journey to a sporting event - They were all amazing and a real pleasure to spend the morning with.

KS1 Football Festival - 24th September 2018

This morning we travelled to Witham Sports Ground to attend the KS1 football festival.  The children went round a carousel of football skills and activities, before finishing with small sided games.  It was a glorious morning and shortly after starting, the children were soon discarding their tracksuit tops and jumpers as the activity levels rose and so did the temperature.  Tiegan received a small silver cup for her amazing effort during the morning.  A special mention must go to Ronnie, who stood in at the last minute to cover sickness.  Thanks Ronnie!

Clubs - 24th September 2018

We are very pleased to announce that clubs start today.  You will now have received confirmation as to which clubs you are signed up to.  Please be aware which clubs you are attending on which day, as it is impossible to go round the whole school each day collecting children from each class for numerous activities that are taking place.  We have tried our absolute best to accommodate as many children as possible into their chosen clubs, but the majority of clubs are now full - it is great to see so many children wanting to be active after school.  We are very proud that our sports clubs are funded through our sports premium but do ask that your child chooses which clubs they wish to try and that they attend each week.  Failure to attend on 2 occasions will result in your child losing their place to the next person on the waiting list.  If you or your child decide a particular club is not for them, then just let a member of the PE staff know and their place can go to the next on the waiting list - Thanks for your understanding.

September 2018 - Kit Reminder

Welcome back after the Summer break. It is lovely to see lots of new faces in the Antelopes and Bears classes and we hope you enjoy your PE and Outdoor Learning lessons with us.  Just a quick reminder about PE kits.

Kits consist of:

(Indoor PE) White short sleeved T shirt, Black shorts (Not skorts) and plimsolls. 

(Outdoor PE) White short sleeved T shirt, Black shorts and Trainers - a complete change of footwear from that worn in school, tracksuit/joggers/sweatshirt for colder weather. 

(Outdoor Learning) Old clothes, long sleeves and long trousers, plenty of layers, wellies and a waterproof coat/trousers, anything you don't mind getting grubby/muddy/soggy! Hat, scarf and gloves when the weather turns colder.

Hair must be tied up, earrings and all other jewellery removed for PE and Outdoor learning.